Skip to Content
0

SAP ME Manufactoring Single Sign On not working properly

Mar 08 at 10:40 AM

51

avatar image

Hello,

I have a problem with the Single Sign on 3.0 on SAP ME Manufacturing on HANA. I have configured the System for SSO X.509 Certificates and it is working fine, but not if I want to enter the Manufacturing over the URL. I can call the URL and the certificate does pop up and after the confirmation, the programm wants me to fill in username and password.
Does anyone have this issue before?

Thank you and kind regards
Carmen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Carmen Wirthensohn Mar 20 at 02:28 PM
0

Hello,

I have found a solution. SAP ME is checking another policy.
I have searched for the policy configuration name sap.com/me~ear*manufacturing in the Authentication and Single Sign-On Section and Type Web. There I have set the Login Modules the same as in the policy configuration name ticket Type Template. I have configured the ClientCertLoginModul identical and now the Login is working with the X.509 Certificate.

KR

Carmen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alexander Teslyuk
Mar 10 at 02:11 PM
0

Hello Carmen,

Does SSO work as expected for NWA or MII?

Br, Alex.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Carmen Wirthensohn Mar 14 at 06:57 AM
0

Hello Alex,

the SSO is working as expected for NW. In MII I can log in with my certificate, but then it is unable to load the home page. This only works with username and password. And as written, in ME i can use the certificate, but it also wants my username and password.

KR

Carmen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded