Skip to Content
0

C4C How can entries in a multivalued List be maximized

Mar 08 at 07:52 AM

64

avatar image

Hi,

When defining an extention field of the type multivalued list, users can use multiple values. Currently it is not possible to maximize the number of items that can be selected. Does anybody faced this and how did you handle this.

MJ

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dedeepya Reddy
Mar 10 at 08:55 AM
0

Hi MJ

Currently we don't have this in the MVC feature list.

Alternatively, you can accomplish such a design by building an OVS (Object Value Selector) on PDI Studio

You can add it as an Idea in the Customer Influence Tool-

https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/campaign/903

Regards

Dedeepya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dedeepya Reddy
Mar 08 at 08:27 AM
0

Hi Marie

Do you mean select Multiple values?Can you elaborate on "select maximum" entries?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have set up a field of the type "multivalued list", added lets say 20 entries and the user can select multiple values from the list. And indeed i would like to give them the possibility to select a maximum of 5 entries.

MJ

0