Skip to Content
-1

printing is very slow or delayed and some are not printing in sap production system(zebra printer)

Nov 01, 2016 at 08:29 PM

1.2k

avatar image

hello guys,

in our SAP production some printers taking around 15 - 20 minutes for printing (usually they complete in seconds) most of them are zebra (label) printers and others too.

some of the requests with status <F5> in sp01 at same time.

some are showing in status waiting for sometime and getting completed after some time.

i am attaching the both snapshots completed and with status F5

with status <F5> is below

please let me know the basic troubleshooting from SAP end and what to communiate with wintel/network guy.

please explain step by step procedure to check for printer issues. requesting not to provide the typical help.sap content

Thanks in Advance.

f5-error.png (201.5 kB)
completed.png (175.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

As rightly pointed out by couple of members, just by going through your explanation, it is very difficult to propose the right solution. Moreover, before posting here, did you check with your internal team? Most importantly, asking step by step procedure is not encouraged in SCN.

0

appologies that i could not make proper explanation. i am the only member responsible from basis end. thanks for inputs about SCN policies.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Azzu Azzu Mar 06 at 02:16 PM
0

Thanks for responding to thread.

i have done changes to zebra printers and eliminated issue. dont know the rootcause but issue eliminated now.

Steps performed as below.

marked/checked the flag "Do not query Host Spooler for Output Status" in transaction SPAD in printer configuration. As you see in note 47067.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2016 at 01:09 PM
0

the answer can be very large as AZZU is also saying, but I would also check in sm66 how many Spool Workprocesses are available

go to sm51 and check if you can setup a loadbalancing for spool work processes

if the SAP sides seems to have enough resources, check with networking if nameresolution is working properly,

if all this is OK, check on the Windows Printserver depending on your commmunication type, like with "E" a deamon should answer you output requests......

As you see this is not a easy task to analyse and will not fit ion this type of helping, it needs access to your system to analys properly, SORRY

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your inputs. i have checked your suggestions they are fine. fixed the issue.

0
Florian Henninger
Nov 25, 2016 at 09:50 PM
0

Hi Azzu,

looks like a problem on the printserver. Therefor you cannot expect any detailed help here. It is just not possible. The responsible person should do a trace and see what's in there. It looks like it is a problem at the inport from the printserver. But there are so many different versions and hosters out there, no chance to be more exact.

BTW: Asking for such help makes it somehow not easy to answer the question... Or do you want to be asked that way while spending your sparetime at SCN;-)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your response. noted your suggestions.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 18, 2017 at 08:17 AM
0

Hi, Did you find a solution to this problem?

Look like we are experiancing some similar problem.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

yes , check do not query host spool option in access tab

0