Skip to Content
0

Selection formula

Mar 07 at 10:35 PM

45

avatar image
Former Member

Hello all,
I 3 tables - jobs, times and materials.
I'm trying to pull all jobs that have time.costs and material.costs that are associated with them, this part is simple enough, however i'm getting stuck at the selection formula. Essentially i only want to select the records that are <= a date parameter and if the job is uncomplete, the selection formula im trying to use is below

{time.Time_Date} <= {?timDateUJC} and {job.Job_JobCompleted} = 0
or
{materials.SpInv_Date} <= {?matDateUJC} and {job.Job_JobCompleted} = 0

when i use that formula it returns only matching records, ideally i want to show the record even if a time or material record doesn't exist, as i say, this is working fine until i add that to the selection formula

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Mar 08 at 07:38 AM
0

Hi Luke,

Try changing the code to:

({time.Time_Date} <= {?timDateUJC} and {job.Job_JobCompleted} = 0)
OR
({materials.SpInv_Date} <= {?matDateUJC} and {job.Job_JobCompleted} = 0)

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08 at 10:48 PM
0

You sir, are a gentleman and a scholar, that works 100%.
I cannot thank you enough, that has wrecked my head for days!!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded