Skip to Content
0

COPA reversal , reposting and redetermination of a characteristic value

Mar 07 at 06:59 PM

45

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

Appreciate your help.

Requirement : Need a process to change a user-defined characteristic value (at a later time) in certain COPA documents that are originated from sales billing documents . But nothing changes in the originating billing document itself. The proposal is to use KE4S with the billing document number to reverse and repost COPA with re-determination of the characteristics values. This includes a code enhancement to take the new value for the particular characteristic from a custom table rather than the original billing document.

Will this work / Are there better options that can serve the purpose ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Fatih Osman Kilic Apr 18 at 01:58 PM
0

Dear Sree,

Yes, this is the best option for changing characteristics without changing the original document.

You can derivate new characteristics in KEDR with the use of ZXKKEU11 user exit. But it will be better for you to limit the derivation for just KE4S t-code in the user exit. For avoiding wrong characteristics determination at the time of original document posted.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 15 at 10:06 AM
0

Thanks Osman for the clarification. I Appreciate it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded