Skip to Content
0

Page Footer "Reserved" space on latest Crystal Report (2016)

Mar 07 at 10:05 PM

31

avatar image
Former Member

Good day, I am using Crystal Reports for .NET Framework on Visual Studio 2013, my question is, the latest version still has the Page footer Reserved space behavior? meaning that if I suppress a page footer on page one, page two will reserve that blank space also?
Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Mar 08 at 07:32 AM
0

Hi Antonio,

Yes, this behaviour still remains in CR 2016 as well.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08 at 04:25 PM
0

Attached information.

My question is about the Page footer section, i know that older version of CR has this "behavior" of reserving the space for the page footer even if the section is suppresed on following pages, I just want to know if the latest version still has this.

For example:

I have a Page footer section that will print only on first page, but this section is 1/3 of the total page height, on the second page even though i have a suppression logic for the page footer, the space is still reserved, meaning that it will leave a long empty space area on the page.


vs.png (32.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Mar 07 at 10:06 PM
0

Are you using SP 22?

What is the previous link to the post you created on this subject?

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded