Skip to Content
0

Transformation inactive. Action cannot be executed

Mar 07 at 04:57 PM

107

avatar image
Former Member

I'm having issues with a transport. This is the error message I get:

Transformation 034GCWGI8W1QDWQ1CUZBK46S2KNVL3KB inactive. Action cannot be executed

Message no. RSBK260

Diagnosis

A transformation (034GCWGI8W1QDWQ1CUZBK46S2KNVL3KB) used by the DTP is inactive.

System Response

The action (request processing or DTP maintenance) was terminated.

Procedure

Activate the transformation. It connects the source ZHREPDS HREPARTDB to the target ZHREP_C01

Errors occurred during post-handling RS_AFTER_IMPORT for CUBE L

Message no. PU133

Diagnosis

During the upgrade, import post-processing RS_AFTER_IMPORT was performed for object CUBE L. Errors were reported.

System Response

The upgrade is interrupted.

Procedure

You will find the error messages for post-processing RS_AFTER_IMPORT directly before this message. First read these error messages and the respective long texts. You will find further information thereon correcting the errors.

If this information is not sufficient, look for error notes in the SAPNet - R/3 Front End. Keywords you can use for the search are

  • the name of post-processing RS_AFTER_IMPORT or
  • the message numbers of the preceding error messages. The message number appears in the header of the long text display.

If you enter a problem message for the error, enter the following information:

  • the name of post-processing RS_AFTER_IMPORT
  • the message numbers of the preceding error messages
  • the components in which the error occurred

I have deleted the whole thing and recreated it from scratch and got the exact same errors but with diffrent name of object. The extraction works just fine in development.

Thanks for your help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08 at 03:59 PM
0

Just had to go to RSA1 and:

and add the source system name.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andras Margitics
Mar 08 at 08:02 AM
0

Hi Justin,

Please open and check DTP of source ZHREPDS HREPARTDB to the target ZHREP_C01.

Do you have any message?

This note should be implemented:

1985543 - BDLS / Transport successful for Transformation but not for DTP

And relevant KBAs

1825991 - Transformation not updated after transport (RSDS400, RSDS401, RSBK260)

1377342 - Check for consistency of transformations in the transport (---> execute report RSTRAN_CONSISTENCY_CHECK on both source and target systems and repair the inconsistencies)

Best regards, Andras

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frédéric Cincet Mar 08 at 09:46 AM
0

The import of the DTP does not succeed because the transformation is inactive. Check the transformation on the target system. Is it inactive ? Why ?

Regards,

Frederic

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded