Skip to Content
0

BI 3.1 SP5 Instances limits not working

Mar 07 at 03:46 PM

45

avatar image

I've applied instances limits on folder level 100 using the CMC, but the extra instances of reports are still not being deleted after going over the set limits. I've set it to 100 and checked the checkbox to delete the instances after to exceed the limit, but it's not working.

I have restarted the server. Nothing seems to make the limits work. Is there something else that need to be setup for those limits to work?

Thanks

Syed

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 07 at 04:25 PM
0

default time of Batch cleanup utility run is 4 AM server timings.If limit reached today to 100 then wait for one day and see if excess instances deleted or not.

or check in the server registry for what is the default time set.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE (path)

CMS\Instances\<machine_name>.cms\InstanceLimitsBatchCleanUpTime

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ayman Salem Mar 08 at 12:20 PM
1

on Unix installation you can find the registry under:

<BI Installation Directory>/sap_bobj/Data/.bobj/registry

Ayman

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Ayman.

0
Syed Taqvi Mar 07 at 09:04 PM
0

Thanks Amit for you quick reply

Do you know the location of this in Unix installation?

Thanks,Syed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded