Skip to Content
0

Maintenance orders release restriction to some users

Mar 07 at 01:52 PM

42

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

Can anybody tell me how to restrict release of maintenance orders to some users? allowing other users to release. I tried with the business transaction authorization object I_BETRVORG with authoriaztion value BFRE, however, with this authorization the functionality is not working.

I believe orders release can be restricted by using user status or screen variants, Is there any better solution to achieve the above requirement?

Regards,

SAP PM

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Suleyman Bulus Mar 11 at 01:46 PM
0

Hello,

The authorization object works fine, I have done this restriction on several projects. You need to know that BETRVORG object is pretty tricky, it does not take place not only under the I_BETRVORG but also I_VORG_MEL and I_VORG_ORD. So you need to make sure that BFRE is not included in all three.


11.png (90.2 kB)
22.png (56.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Maria Terence Mar 12 at 04:24 AM
0

Hi,

It's very much possible. Try to get help from your security consultant or follow as Bulus mentioned in his post.

Regards

Terence

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tom Evans Mar 07 at 02:34 PM
0

I've used authorizations for Status as the main means to allow Change Order, but restrict Release to a smaller group.

TRE

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded