Skip to Content
0

Is there a way to exclude some attributes from the entry modify event?

Mar 07 at 07:39 AM

42

avatar image

Hi IdM friends,

I have IdM 8.0 system with two identity stores - staging and master.

It is setup as such that any value update in MX_PERSON from the staging store, the entry will be copied to MX_PERSON in master store. This is via [add entry process] and [modify entry process] in mx_person entry. In the mean time, I also added a lastmodify timestamp to the person entry in staging store. But sometimes it triggers a second person update to the master.

I wonder if I can remove this attribute from the [modify entry process] event?

or maybe trigger only one update if multiple attributes are updated at the same time?

Thanks,

Chenyang

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lambert Boskamp Mar 07 at 10:34 AM
1

I don't think excluding attributes from "Add Entry Process" or "Modify Entry Process" is supported directly. You could build a custom solution by enabling "Use Context Variables" on your Add/Modify processes, and then evaluate context variable(s) #MxEventAttrName_n programmatically via conditional task or script. In this programmatic check, you would see if only your to-be-excluded-attribute was modified, or others as well. Then your logic can decide to do nothing or do work.

If you're concerned with collecting multiple updates for bulk processing, you may be better off doing the transfer from staging to master using a scheduled job instead of entry event processes.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chenyang Xiong Mar 20 at 05:26 AM
0

thank you Lambert for the suggestion.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded