Skip to Content
0

No FI Documents Generated in Return Delivery

Mar 07 at 06:58 AM

48

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We have a Z* movement type used for the receipt on return deliveries. for this movement type no FI documents were generated as it was defined (mistakenly) without copying the account groupings from a standard movement type (no entries for the movement type in OMWN).

However, since there should be FI documents generated for this movement type, we have entered account grouping entries to the movement type through inserting records to table V_156X_KO as it is no longer possible to add account grouping entries using customizing OMWN or OMJJ. Now we can see such entered account groupings for the movement type through OMWN & OMJJ. However, still the system doesn't generate FI Documents for this movement type. Account modifier definition and OBYC settings are done correctly. Please let me know what do I need to do in addition to these to ensure FI document generation for this movement type.

Thanks in advance !

Regards,

Pradeep

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Mar 08 at 05:31 AM
0

651 movement posts the stock into "Returns" which is not valuated and you need a second movement e.g. 453 to transfer the stock from Returns into own stock and only in that moment it gets valuated.

If you want directly valuate a return then you should have used 653, 655 or 657 movement.

Just see the explanation of movement types: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ERPLO/Movement+types

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Mar 07 at 07:10 AM
0

Movement types cannot be created from scratch, the part that can be influenced by customizing is just minimal, many things are hard coded in the programs, the functionality of your Z movement type pretty much depends on the functionality of the movement it was copied from. Without knowing this original movement type it is impossible to give you a different answer

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jürgen,

Thanks for the reply. I checked table T156 field BUSTR (Pstng strng ref) for my Z movement type and found that it has the value 651. So apparently it has been copied from either 651 or similar movement type. I observed that movement 651 also doesn't have account grouping entries in OMJJ. Does it mean that I can not create account groupings in my Z movement type and thus no accounting entries will generate for the movements ?

Regards,

Pradeep Jayanga

0