Skip to Content
0

COPA report for Account Based Profitability (S/4 HANA)

Mar 07 at 06:31 AM

248

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Team,

We have activated Costing based and Account based COPA for one of the client in S/4 Hana.

Just wanted to know like how we can develop report painter reports using KE30 in Costing based copa, do we such provisions for account based COPA as well?

Or we have only develop report using abap code from ACDOCA table.

Please clarify..

Regards

Usha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Sanil Bhandari Mar 07 at 07:40 AM
0

Hi

You can define KE31 reports in Account based COPA. However, I would advise to have a look at some of the Embedded Queries using Analysis for Office in S/4HANA rather than KE31. They are much more user freindly to use and update real time based on posting. The user can use the excel interface effectively. You could possibly also look at the fiori apps for net margin etc which are also quite useful.

Regards

Sanil

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Sanil,

Thanks for the reply. Can you shed more light on Embedded queries using analysis for office.

Is it part of S/4 HANA or seperate license is required for Analysis for office.

Is config required for this.

Please advise.

Regards

Usha

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 11 at 10:56 AM
0

Hi,

You can develop the Accounting based COPA reports, the system fetch the data automatically from ACDOCA table.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhisek Patnaik
Mar 29 at 02:07 PM
0

Hi,

You can define reports in account based COPA in the same way as you do for Costing based COPA. The report structures are assigned to Account based or Costing based PA.

I believe the answer has been provided already by Sanil. If your query has been answered please close this thread by accepting the solution.

Regards,

Abhisek

Moderator - FIN Controlling

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ana Matias Jul 04 at 12:06 PM
0

Hi,

You can use FGI3 reports, based on ACDOCA, and add aditional fields using SAP Note 2346840

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded