Skip to Content
0

Fiori Elements : Hide actions by annotation

Mar 06 at 04:51 PM

163

avatar image

Hi all,

In my Object Page, I would like to control visibility of Actions like I already do with Field-Control for properties.

As I can see here (but I'm not sure) is with annotation I can do it like this:

sap:applicable-path="SOHeader/FcActionReject"

But it doesn't work. ActionVisible is a boolean property. Here is my annotation :

<FunctionImport Name="RejectDT" ReturnType="ZSD_DT_SRV.SOHeader" EntitySet="SOHeaders" m:HttpMethod="POST" sap:label="Rejeter" sap:action-for="ZSD_DT_SRV.SOHeader" sap:applicable-path="SOHeader/FcActionReject" />

Am I wrong ? I don't know what's going on.

Kind Regards,

Joseph

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jocelyn Dart
Mar 08 at 12:25 PM
0

Hi Joseph

Ah... just realized you are trying to use Action Control as explained here:

https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/#/topic/5b0b686a3b7a491a9ec654b4f1536fa8

Ok in the example above you can see sap:applicable-path=IsActiveEntity

IsActiveEntity is not a path .. it's a boolean true/false value.

So in your example you would need to set sap:applicable-path="ActionVisible" where ActionVisible is a boolean value. If true then the button is active, if false, the button is visible but disabled,

Good luck!

Jocelyn

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jocelyn,

Thanks you for your answer.

In fact, the key to make it working is that the IsActiveEntity have to be on the EntitySet of the sap:action-for parameter.

In my example I thougth it was a expression path and it that why it ddidn't work.

To conclude, it's working because my FcActionReject property come from ZSD_DT_SRV.SOHeader entitySet :

<FunctionImport Name="RejectDT" ReturnType="ZSD_DT_SRV.SOHeader" EntitySet="SOHeaders" m:HttpMethod="POST" sap:label="Rejeter" sap:action-for="ZSD_DT_SRV.SOHeader" sap:applicable-path="FcActionReject" />

Regards

Joseph

0
Jocelyn Dart
Mar 08 at 12:06 PM
0

Hi Joseph, I understand what you are trying to do. At the moment this is not supported by annotations for actions.

Please raise a SAP Incident as an Enhancement Request (use component CA-UI5-ST) asking for this to be considered for Fiori elements. We have had a similar request from another customer recently and it would promote this idea for roadmap consideration to have it as a formal enhancement request.

You cannot currently hide (i.e. remove) a button through UI Adaptation at runtime either.

Your best option at the moment would be to use UI Adaptation at Design Time - i.e. using the WYSWIG editor in the SAP Cloud Platform Web IDE similar to what is described in https://blogs.sap.com/2017/08/27/fiori-elements-export-to-microsoft-excel-via-the-ui-adaptation-editor/

Rgds,

Jocelyn

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded