Skip to Content
1

Data unit C:\SAP_DOWNLOADS\51050166_1\DATA_UNITS\EXPORT_1 is not signed.

Mar 06 at 03:10 PM

891

avatar image

Dears,

I'm trying to install SAP ERP IDES Ehp7 on DB SYBASE and OS MS Windows Server 2016 using SWPM SP22 latest version.

It comes ti the screen asking for Installation Export 1 ECC 6.0 EhP7 SR2, then I browse to the correct path, it gives the following error.

Data unit C:\SAP_DOWNLOADS\51050166_1\DATA_UNITS\EXPORT_1 is not signed.

DETAILS: The found data unit must not be used.
SOLUTION: Ensure that you use the latest available version of Installation Export 1 ECC 6.0 EhP7 SR2 downloaded from the SAP Service Marketplace and ensure that its content is unchanged.

whatever I did, re-download, re-extract, re-browse, it stuck with the same error.

Please advise.

Thanks & Regards,

Muhammad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Manian L S Mar 07 at 10:23 AM
0

The problem is within new SWPM since SP22 he needs a signature of the each export files. Please copy from the attachment all signature files to the corresponding folder after extracting than you can go further with installation. Contact SAP they will provide your the signature file for each export or you can direct message me for the same.

Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

There is no file attached for download.

0

Can you share with me the signature files? i also have the same issue.

0
Former Member

Can you share with me the signature files? i also have the same issue.

Jose Duarte

0

I'm having the same problem. Which attachment are you referring to for SIGNATURE.SMF ? Can you please elaborate on the solution that works for you? Thanks.

0

Hi all,

We have managed to address this problem.

Raised this issue with SAP as an incident and they've provided SIGNATURE.SMF files for each of the EXPORT_1 to EXPORT_11 dump folders; SAP provides the attachment (referred above) on the incident as a zip file; Just unzip it in a temporary folder and copy the SIGNATURE.SMF files under each of the EXPORT_1 to EXPORT_11 directories, and after doing this, retry sapinst. It will not issue the error highlighted above.

Hope that helps all looking for a solution on this issue.

Regards,

Rakesh Tripathi

0
Former Member
Rakesh Tripathi

Hi Rakesh,

Please will you share the signature.smf files. I have already logged an incident with SAP two days ago and still no response.

Regards,

Ashraf

0

Ashraf,

SIGNATURE.SMF files are dependent on the binaries downloaded. Therefore, best approach is to raise this with SAP Support citing the OS/Database you plan to use, and accordingly obtain a set of files that will work on your platform.

Rakesh

0
Former Member
Rakesh Tripathi

Thanks Rakesh

0
Former Member

Thank you very much, for your prompt response

Jose Duarte

0
Muhammad Hafiz Mar 07 at 04:37 PM
0

Hi Manian,

Thanks for your suggestion.

It works very well.

Thanks

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Can you explain more on how it solved for you .. I facing same issue.

0
Former Member

you could be more precise about where the signature files are

0
Former Member

how did you managed to solve the issue. you could be more precise about where the signature files are..

even i did not get the signature files in Exports with the latest download too? are you speaking about the signature files from SWPM archive?

0

Hi,

We have managed to address this problem.

Raised this issue with SAP as an incident and they've provided SIGNATURE.SMF files for each of the EXPORT_1 to EXPORT_11 dump folders; SAP provides the attachment (referred above) on the incident as a zip file; Just unzip it in a temporary folder and copy the SIGNATURE.SMF files under each of the EXPORT_1 to EXPORT_11 directories, and after doing this, retry sapinst. It will not issue the error highlighted above.

Hope that helps all looking for a solution on this issue.

Regards,

Rakesh Tripathi

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 10 at 02:17 PM
0

Hi Experts,

what has worked here?

we too have same issue.

thanks,

Satya

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Please see my updates above. SAP provides the signature files after raising the incident, that are required to be copied over under the export folders.

Regards,

Rakesh

0
Andreas Lichtenau
Mar 12 at 07:11 AM
0

Hi all,


please check SAP Note 2510478 (Data unit /xx/xx/xx/SWPM is not signed with an official SAP signature) for more Information.


Best,
Andreas

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The solution suggested in this note doesn't work for the problem listed above.

0

It's true, solution form the note not resolve this problem.

BR

Krzysztof

0

Hi Krzysztof,

Agree. To fix the issue, we raised an incident on which SAP Support have provided the signature files; these are required to be copied over under the export folders, and then retrying sapinst eliminates the issue.

Regards,

Rakesh

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 23 at 04:17 AM
0

Hi All,

the correct answer is asking SAP for the Signature files as Rakesh mentioned .

Thanks & Best Regards,

Satya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 25 at 03:28 AM
0

Hey fellows,

Good evening.

I had the same problem.

I'm installing sap ecc 6.0 ehp7 ides on a VM with Oracle 12g.
I have this error:

Data unit XXX\Sap\51050166_Data\51050166_1\DATA_UNITS\EXPORT_1 is not signed.
DETAILS: The found data unit must not be used.
SOLUTION: Ensure that you use the latest available version of Installation Export 1 ECC 6.0 EhP7 SR2 downloaded from the SAP Service Marketplace and ensure that its content is unchanged.

How could i contact SAP or solve this problem ? Sap can provide signature file for each export ?

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You will have to raise an incident via SAP Support portal. Following that, a zip file containing the SIGNATURE.SMF files is provided by SAP Support. You need to copy these SIGNATURE.SMF files under respective folders (EXPORT_1 to EXPORT_11) and then retry installer.

0
Francisco Milan Mar 31 at 05:40 PM
0

Hello everyone,

The SAP Note 2622019 mentions that from SWPM SP22 each export media needs a separate signature file and to solve this issue an incident has to be submitted to SAP indicating the OS version and Database used for the IDES installation. Does anybody know if the signature files can be downloaded from the SAP Marketplace or any other website?

Thanks a lot,

Francisco.


.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I don't think these files are downloadable via SAP Downloads (from where you've downloaded the binaries).

0

Thanks for your help Rakesh.


Best regards,


Francisco.

0