Skip to Content

SAP Business Workflow - ABAP-OO - Message 5W082

Mar 06 at 02:52 PM


avatar image

We Need to define the binding between a workflow Task (TS) and an ABAP-OO method, but we alway get message 5W082. It's saying, that there is no parameter defined for the method of the object so the binding is being deleted. But actually there are parameters for export and import defined, but obviously the workflow environment does not accept them. We cannot go ahead now because this binding is needed for the next step in the workflow. Does any body has experiences with this issue? Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please paste the definition of the method ! (ABAP source code and section)


Please find the coding as well as the definition of the parameters for the methods bellow.

From my point of view it is a question how to define the parameter.
tvj5y.jpeg (18.6 kB)
rwtpl.jpeg (20.6 kB)
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Mar 07 at 03:56 PM

Your screenshots are a bit small, but I can just make out that you're using CL_PT_...

There is a known limitation that WF will not recognize enhancements because it just reads the signature from the class definition. If you create a wrapper using a Z-class, it will work.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your advice - this SAP standard class is final, so creating a Z-wrapper does not to work. However, we are on the right track and we will find a solution.


I didn’t suggest subclass for that very reason. By wrapper I mean use composition instead of inheritance. There are a few ways around it, at its simplest just use a z class and pass the CL object in as a parameter. Or you can create a full wrapper class that you can instantiate:

Class zcl_foo definition.
  public section.
    class-methods get_instance importing i_foo type ref to cl_foo
                               returning value(result) type ref to zcl_foo.
    methods do_stuff.
  private section.
    data foo type ref to cl_foo.


method do_stuff.
  “can add own code here or call enhanced version of original.
  foo->do_stuff( ).
... own code
Mike Pokraka Mar 06 at 04:11 PM

If you changed a method's parameters, you must always update the task.

Just open the task in change mode and press Enter on the object or method field and it should ask you if you want to update the task with changes. Agree, save task, and the parameter should be available in your binding.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the hint. I know what you mean, but that is not the point. The point is that the definition of the binding is deleted by the system automatically. It doesn't matter what you do the result is always the same. This SAP Workflow doesn't work with BOR object but with an ABAP-OO class. So from my point of view it's a question how you define the parameter. I copied the code and the definition of the parameter, that may help to understand.