Skip to Content
0

Inbound Process ERP - EWM QRFC Control

Mar 06 at 01:07 PM

104

avatar image
Former Member

Hi EWM Gurus,
I am using HANA Embedded EWM 16/10. PPF action is activated. I am using VL31N t/code for EWM inbound process. Users do not check SMQ2 after, inbound delivery is created. When I get any error on QRFC Monitor. I want to show that message on VL31N screen and rollback all process. Is it possible ?
İf it is not I want to show error message or send e-mail if it gets error on QRFC.

Thanks in advance
Nuri Nihat Atasever

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ajit Routray Mar 06 at 01:45 PM
3

Hi Nuri,

"When I get any error on QRFC Monitor. I want to show that message on VL31N screen and rollback all process. Is it possible ?" :- As per my understanding, Data entered in VL31N first committed the Data Base, then it send to EWM using QRFC. I guess there is no option for automatic delete or rollback all process.However, you can do manually if you do not need that delivery to process further.

->First Delete the queue, then change distribution status, then delete inbound delivery.

"İf it is not I want to show error message or send e-mail if it gets error on QRFC"-> Please check the link https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3823049

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ajit,
Okey first option rollback and automatic delete is not possible as I understand.
When I get any error on QRFC, I could delete ınbound delivery as your suggestion.
For Second case " sending mail " I will check the link and let you know the situation.

Thank you for your answer.


Best Regards
Nuri Nihat Atasever

0
Katrin Kraemer
Mar 08 at 12:34 PM
1

Hello Nuri,

Unfortunately it is impossible to inform the user in VL31N about the failed queue. But I have some good news for you:

  • With queue monitoring and alerting you can easily monitor EWM related queues in transaction /SCWM/MON and send emails. Queue monitoring works out of the box, but you can adapt it to your needs.
    For the alerting part you can find a How-To guide (see section additional information in help.sap.com/ewm). This guide contains an instruction with screenshots to configure the emails.
  • Once the master data distribution works (only relevant for SAP EWM as standalone system, not for EWM in S/4HANA) and the customizing is configured, the queue processing in EWM is usually running smoothly.

Regards,
Katrin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded