Skip to Content
0

"Unable to locate WDAdobeControlSetup.msi" in NWDS 7.5

Mar 06 at 11:28 AM

131

avatar image
Former Member

I am getting the below exception unable to locate WDAdobeControlSetup.msi.

I have applied the below steps :

Downloading NWDS 7.5 from from https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/softwarecenter -> By Alphabetical Index (A-Z) -> N -> SAP NETWEAVER -> SAP NETWEAVER 7.5 -> Click on the blue "SUPPORT PACKAGES AND PATCHES" button at the top right corner -> DEVELOPER STUDIO -> NW DEVELOPER STUDIO 7.50

Downloading the below :

    The Developer Studio requires the following native libraries to be installed on the system:

When running sapchart.msi,I got the below error :

Running on JDK version : 1.8.0_91

And still I am facing the same problem.

untitled.png (21.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Szabolcs Renyo
Mar 06 at 04:14 PM
1

Hi Mostafa,

Did you run command regsvr32 for the file WDAdobeControl.dll?

For further info please check KBA:
2371444 - WDAdobeControl for NWDS 750

Best regards,
Szabolcs

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Former Member,

Did the previous hints help to you?

Best regards,
Szabolcs

0
Former Member

Sorry Szabolcs I was out of office.

I have applied the steps in 2371444 , and the error for unable to locate WDAdobeControlSetup.msi is not shown now but eclipse didn't open the live cycle designer I got white screen in the interactive form editor.

Thanks,

Mostafa

0
Ervin Szolke
Mar 06 at 11:32 AM
1

Hi Mostafa,

can you please check if this other thread gives you and idea or helps to resolve the problem ?

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3523197

Regards,

Ervin

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ervin,

Thanks for your response.Already I have applied the prerequisites in this thread.So I am asking what is the reason for the problem after applying the prerequisite.

Thanks,

Mostafa

0

Hi Mostafa,

can you please repost that link, looks like it is a wrong link in your latest comment or at least I cannot open it.

Thanks

Ervin

0
Former Member

I mean the thread you need me to check. https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3523197

0

Dear Mostafa,

Did you install successfully the WDAdobeControlSetup.msi from the following site:

https://nwds.sap.com/swdc/downloads/updates/netweaver/nwds/nw/730/doc/files/WDAdobeControlSetup.msi

?

Best regards,
Szabolcs

0
Former Member

Yes I have applied all the prerequisites and some files added to C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\SAP Shared

as the attached image

prerequisites.png (56.9 kB)
0
Szabolcs Renyo
Mar 12 at 09:41 AM
1

Dear Mostafa,

I'm glad to hear that your problem has been solved related to the .msi error.

The new error what you mentioned is a new question and belongs to another tag called "UI SAP Interactive Forms by Adobe".

I would suggest that please let me know with which comment did you solve the error and ask a new question on the suggested primary tag.

Best regards,
Szabolcs

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded