/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Error connecting .NET application in HANA EXPRESS edition

Oct 27, 2016 at 06:06 PM

195

avatar image

Hi all,

We are testing the ".NET samples located in link http://go.sap.com/developer/how-tos/hxe-dot-net-connection.html

However, we always get this error when we select the "Connect" option of demo app:

---------------------------
Failed to connect
---------------------------
SAP HANA Data Provider for Microsoft ADO.NET : Connection failed (RTE:[89006] System call 'connect' failed, rc=10061:No connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it) (-10709)
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------

We tested the connection with HANA Studio and everything works fine.

We then updated the connection string in the SAP .Net demo application with: Server=192.168.1.11:30015;UserID=SYSTEM;Password=xxx

Why are we having this connection error?

We have successfully connected other .NET applications with normal SAP B1 HANA with port 30015.

I wonder if this error is connection type since SAP HANA EXPRESS connects via "Multiple containers" and SAP B1 HANA connects via "Single Container"...

Please help

Manuel Dias

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Paola
Nov 07, 2016 at 06:11 PM
1

Hi Manuel - I've seen this before - try port 30013 instead and see if that resolves your problem.

Regards, Mike

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Mike, works for me as well (HXE + OBDC 64-bit).

0
Manuel Dias Nov 15, 2016 at 11:52 AM
0

Hi Mike,

Yes, I tested and it works fine.

Thanks!

mdias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content