Skip to Content
0

Howto have cr for VS prompt for selection vars

Oct 27, 2016 at 07:45 PM

35

avatar image
Former Member

I have several reports and want the enduser to be able to build a report and then access it throu my VB.net app. The problem I have is they will add selection criteria that my code cannot easily prompt for, I want to bring up the report in a display window and have it auto prompt, like CR application does when run is selected. How do I go about this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 27, 2016 at 07:49 PM
0

Hi Lawrence,

Do you mean Parameters, is that what you mean when you say Prompt?

If that is what you mean then see this Parameter Test app:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/02/17/how-to-parameters-in-crystal-reports-for-visual-studio-net/

If not then please explain more...

Don

PS - SP 18 is available, which you will need for the test app above.

https://blogs.sap.com/2010/12/07/sap-crystal-reports-developer-version-for-microsoft-visual-studio-updates-runtime-downloads/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 01, 2017 at 10:58 PM
0

Not Really, but the need died with my attention directed to a very long project. Thank you for your response

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded