Skip to Content
0

Visual FoxPro and Business Objects BI Platform 4.2

Oct 27, 2016 at 05:51 PM

86

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have created a report in Crystal Reports 2016 that grabs data from a legacy database program (Visual Foxpro). I have created a System DSN connection to the database using the Microsoft Visual FoxPro Driver in the ODBC Data Source Administrator and use this connection to grab the data from the database. I am not required to login to the database to get the data from the tables. The report runs fine in Crystal Reports.

After saving the report, I have uploaded it to the BI server. All I want to do is view the report in the Central Management Console, but the viewer continues ask for a username and password to login. Once I enter the username and password, another (the same?) login prompt appears. I can't get past this to view the data.

Crystal and the BI software are installed on the same server so it should work. What could be wrong?

Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 30, 2016 at 03:32 PM
0

I installed the Business Intelligence server on another computer. I created a System DSN connection and mapped it to the IP address of the production server and the shared drive of the database. I changed the SIA so that it ran as the domain admin. I am now connecting to the database and am able to update reports.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 02, 2016 at 04:12 PM
1

I was able to install both Crystal Reports and Crystal Reports Server on a trial server and got this to work. I am trying to determine the difference between the trial server and the production server. The Production "Server" is actually 2 redundant servers working together, which, unfortunately, I don't have control of. I am going to make sure that the DSN connections and drivers are set up on both servers.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 03, 2016 at 02:55 PM
0

The DSN connections were set up properly on the Production servers using the UNC path. I continued to get the logon prompt for viewing the report. I had IT change the path to the mapped drive path and I still get the logon prompt. This is frustrating.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded