Skip to Content
0

Determine if a material is being produced for the first time by seeing the movement types.

Mar 07 at 09:09 AM

18

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

So i have to determine if a material is being produced for the first time. i have production orders with the material. Now if this material is being produced for the first time, i have to write a note in the print form. I have instruction that to do this i need to see the movements of the goods in production, and until that material hasn't been sent to the warehouse, i should classify as it being produced for the first time. I am fresh in the PP module. Please let me know the connection of tables i can use in abap code and the movement types i should see.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Venkatramesh V Mar 07 at 11:32 AM
0

Hi,

Check in

mseg table - transaction against production order.

mbew&mard tables - material stock

Afko,Afpo - production order details

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you,

i solved it by by entering in MSEG , checking if there was a 101 BWART. If yes, that indicated that the material was sent to warehouse..

So it was BWART = 101.

Can you help me with another thing? how can i see how many pieces of that material can be produced in an hour?

0

Not an Easy task, but If you found a material Document, In header MKPF, Two fields are there, Entered on and Entered At. Have a look on fields ,You may get an idea.

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 07 at 12:00 PM
0

Hi,

Thank you. I needed more details like what movement type was indicating that the material was sent in warehouse.

I solved it by entering in MSEG , checking if there was a 101 BWART. If yes, that indicated that the material was sent to warehouse..

So it was BWART = 101.

:)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded