Skip to Content
0

how to change time dimension period

Mar 07 at 07:40 AM

47

avatar image
Former Member

hi,

i have trouble in sap analytics cloud.

i made model using time dimension&fiscal year (starting April).

and,i created story using the model.

but,this chart display Period(P01,P02,・・・)in time dimension.

#i want this chart to see April,May,Jun,July,・・・(not P01)

how to change this format??

pls reply

time-period.png

time-period.png (12.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mate Kiss
Mar 07 at 01:33 PM
2

Hi Shimada,

Adam has right, this is a current limitation.

In the other hand, you can display the time dimension as ID.

Using this option you can see the months in numeric format instead of P01, P02, etc.

Best Regards,
Mate


id.jpg (15.6 kB)
id1.jpg (20.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Adam Mehesz
Mar 07 at 12:29 PM
0

Hi Shimada,

Currently it is not possible to add fiscal period labels to be displayed instead of P01, P02, etc.

I would propose to submit an improvement request for this feature on our Customer Influence site.

Best regards,
Adam

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded