Skip to Content
0

MRP Run through WBS elemement - PS PP integration

Mar 07 at 07:37 AM

30

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have MTO scenario and where Project Structure is getting populated from sales order.

We are running MRP in MD51 with reference to WBS. While executing the below scenarios happening:

1. MRP not at all executing (in PS - internal activity has no material but Production BOM is maintained for the FG).

2. MRP executes ( MRP runs for only the last level of RM from Production BOM, its not at all going for FG and SFG level, which is also oart of BOM).

Need urgent help!

Note: Gone through SCN forums and tried the possible silutions but dint work, would require direct and relevant help from experts!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ken Melching
Mar 08 at 05:19 PM
0

What object is generating the reservation for the finished good? If the FG is not a component on the Network Activity then the reservation is not coming from PS and runing MRP for the WBS will do nothing. Are you getting one from the Sales Order?

If you are not creating reservations for the FG then MRP has nothing to calculate.

Look in MD04 for the FG, do you see a requirement?

And how the FG is exploded in MRP is mostly based on the Material Master settings.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes. FG assigned to the network activity and ran the MRP wrt WBS in MD51, thus BOM exploded correctly.

Thanks a lot for the helpful solution.

Regards,

Mithu

0
Virendra B Mar 09 at 06:43 AM
0

Hi

To run MRP by MD51 material need to assign under same WBS in Project structure . Also check MRP indication in material master like MRP strategy 10 or 20 , Individual collector -1

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded