Skip to Content
0

Host Name and Instance Number

Mar 07 at 02:07 AM

167

avatar image
Former Member

I am using a trial version of SAP Cloud Platform. When I tried to create a new system in Eclipse for SAP HANA, it asks me to fill the form with

Host Name and Instance Number .

Can you help me to get HostName & InstanceNumber ?

Thanks! sap-hana.png

sap-hana.png (35.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Schuler
Mar 07 at 06:41 AM
2

Hello Muluneh,

When connecting to the SCP from Eclipse, you should choose Add Cloud System:

Then you only have to provide your SCP details but no host or instance number.

Best regards

Frank


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Frank - On the add System drop down list, I am not seeing "Add Cloud System" option on Eclipse. The only options I have are "Add System" and "Add System Archive Link". Am I missing any thing during my Eclipse installation ? Please see the snap sap-hana-2.png

sap-hana-2.png (52.2 kB)
0
Ervin Szolke
Mar 07 at 09:05 AM
0

Hi,

I think instance number you can leave as it is, and hostname is the . ondemand.com (e.g. hanatrial.ondemand.com)

Cheers,

Ervin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded