Skip to Content
0

MRP created PR from del schdule afte 2 years

Mar 06 at 10:39 PM

36

avatar image

Hi guys,

We observed one case where delivery schedule is from 2016 and purchase requisition for it got created on feb 2018...how can this happen that mrp wont notice it for 2 years....I checked MM04 last changes in material were from jan 2017 that too nothing related to mrp..whats could be the cause...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
HARSHAL CHAUDHARI Mar 13 at 02:40 PM
0

we checked almost everything but couldnt find a clue regarding this..when tested in test system it created pr instantly ..may be some sap inconsistency closing this thread as solution to this is delet prd ord and pr.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Oleg K Mar 07 at 12:49 AM
0

run ME53N for your requisition, go to Item and look at Contact Person tab - who and when created it and other details.

that will help you to understand what has happened.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Mar 07 at 06:02 AM
0

Maybe you had a physical inventory and wrote off all stock.

Why do you have still open delivery schedules for 2016? This would bother me more than a requisition for it.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yeah thats the question I have but how can I track if wrote off all stock..from MB51?...not into SD much but will check how that del schedule is still open.

0
HARSHAL CHAUDHARI

yes in MB51 you can see the movements that have changed your stock situation

0