Skip to Content
0

java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/sap/mw/jco/JCo - Initial Load, ABAP, IDM v8

Mar 06 at 08:19 PM

76

avatar image

I am deploying a brand new installation of IDM v8, SP05, and we're trying to run an Initial Load job for an ABAP system and we're getting this error:

Why can't IDM find the JCO classes? Did I do something wrong when we installed IDM? Any advise would be appreciated.

capture.png (11.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Chenyang Xiong Mar 07 at 07:32 AM
0

Brandon

Is this a Linux installation? Did you check sapjco3.jar is available in the installation folder and the folder is in the classpath?

Cheers

Chenyang

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No, this is a Windows installation. I do have the jar file but it's in the Identity Center\Java folder. I'm going to move that file into the base Identity Center folder today and try again. My biggest issue was that I don't see a way inside v8 to adjust the Java classpath. In v7.2, you go to the Options menu on the MMC and select the Java tab. Easy. I don't see where that information is kept and can be adjusted in v8 Eclipse.

0
Matt Pollicove
Mar 07 at 01:58 PM
0

Brandon, as Chenyang said, check the classpath in the OS and the JAR path in your dispatchers and tools/options.

This is something that happens fairly often as I recall. Was there anything in the archive/search?

Matt

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I wasn't able to find anything on this topic in the SCN archives. Yesterday, I was trying to adjust the classpath to point to the location of the JAR file. I couldn't find where that option could be switched. You and I both know where the Options then Java tab exist in the MMC on v7.2. I cannot, for the life of me, find where this setting is in the Eclipse envuronment in v8.

0
Steffi Warnecke
Mar 07 at 02:10 PM
0

Hello Brandon,

after you checked, what the guys wrote:

I'm on 7.2 SP10 with the runtime on Linux. We have this issue, when the dispatchers were stopped and I just restart them again. I've only encountered this issue with the ABAP jobs, the AD, AS JAVA or IDM jobs aren't effected.

I actually need to edit the PROP-files of the dispatchers (usually put in a # somewhere, as this just comments the line), save it and then start the dispatcher. Then it works and the job runs normally (until the next time I need to stop the dispatchers).

So maybe you have the same issue. Can't hurt to try, if all else fails.

.

Regards,

Steffi.

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

So, for the PROP files of my dispatcher, I need to add a line for the classpath? I'm not sure I understand this advise. Can you elaborate?

0

Sorry. :D

No, you don't. You just need to edit the prop-file and save it and then start the dispatcher. No actual content change necessary. That's why I just add a # somewhere. It does not change the configuration of the dispatcher, just the file, so I can save it.

And then the dispatcher works with ABAP jobs again. It does not make any sense, but that's my workaround. We had this issue since moving to Linux. :/

Took me some time to find the "fix". It's ductape, but it works for us.

.

In another comment you wrote, that you are on Windows with the runtime, so maybe this won't help you.

.

Regards,

Steffi.

0

Yeah... This isn't Linux, THANK GOD! I mean, I'm actually looking forward to working with Linux on IDM someday but this IDM 8 install is a new experience for me all by itself. I wouldn't want to learn both Linux and IDM v8 at the same time. I'm already learning as I go to install IDM v8.

0

I'm not really looking forward to IDM 8 either, but it's coming this year. So please get it going, Brandon, I'll be asking 8.0 questions by the end of the year and need solutions! :D

0

It's really no that bad but yes, you have to know how to do everything. The SAP documentation is pretty helpful but, as usual, it isn't 100%. Thankfully the company I work for has a couple developers who have installed v8 before so I'm leaning on them a bunch right now. When you roll our your IDM v8 upgrade, make sure to tag me on your posts if you have any questions. I don't log into SCN anywhere near as much as I used too but if I'm tagged I'll logon and pay attention. :)

1

Thanks, Brandon! Will do. :)

1