Skip to Content
0

Field Property BADI (USMD_ACC_FLD_PROP_CUST_DEP_SET) is not working for few entities

Mar 06 at 12:34 PM

78

avatar image
Former Member

We have implemented the Field Property BADI for filling the * for the Mandatory fields. We have passed Field-property as mandatory. It works for all the other Entities . When it comes to BP_PORG and BP_COMPNY even-though BADI gets trigerred , astriek is not reflected. Fields : Order Currency , Terms of Payment.

Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 17 at 10:07 AM
0

Field property was not working because the entity was marked as not-relevant. Changed the settings and field property was working as expected.

Regards,

Divyapriya . P

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rohit Singh Mar 06 at 10:32 PM
0

Hi Divyapriya,

If Order Currency & Terms of Payment are mandatory fields ( not based on any Dynamic condition), then make these fields mandatory at config level.

IMG->Financial Accounting(New) -> Accounts Receivable and Accounts Payable -> Vendor Accounts ->Master Data -> Preparations for Creating Vendor Master Data -> Define Account Groups with Screen Layout (Vendors)

Based on Account Group. Make sure you ticked the attributes mandatory/optional etc etc.

Cheers,

Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded