Skip to Content
0

Email not getting triggered at status change for ChaRM

Mar 06 at 12:01 PM

107

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I have configured charm email forms , defined actions and conditions in crmc_action_def and crmc_action_conf. SOST works fine, maintained email in bp and su01, then also emails are not getting triggered , could u let me know where i might be missing configuration in Solman 7.2 sps5.

While normal send Inmail option works absoultely fine.

Thanks in advance!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 10 at 05:12 AM
0

Hi Everyone,

I got solution through the KBA : 895546 - FAQ: Partner-dependent actions.

Now its working absolutely fine !!

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Seshan Prasath Mar 06 at 12:56 PM
0

Hi Siva,

You may want to check the Mail forms, below blog could be helpful:

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/09/19/creating-charm-email-with-mail-form/

Regards,

Prasath

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 07 at 04:47 AM
0

Thanks Prasath.

I have created the Mail form as per the blog. Also defined the action and conditions required for it. Then also email is not getting triggered.

action-condition.pngcapture.pngprocessing.png

Any suggestion is appreciated.

Thanks.


capture.png (51.7 kB)
processing.png (79.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 07 at 06:04 AM
0

Hi Experts,

I also defined Action Definition, Processing types and assigned status in RFC creation then also Mail is not triggering in SOST and user also.

Even i maintained Email id in BP & SU01. someone can help me in this issue that what i m missing.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded