Skip to Content
0

what is the Ticket's Skills node in C4c ?

Mar 06 at 09:56 AM

108

avatar image

Dear experts ,
i need to know in which node inside ServiceRequest Business object refer to Skills tab in C4C

skills.png (60.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Anant Acharya
Mar 06 at 01:47 PM
0

Dear Basam,

I had a second look on this and see that Skill node is not coming from Service Request BO, its coming from different Business Object called SKILL HIERARCHY.

This Business object (SKILL_HIERARCHY) is not PSM released hence you will not be able to find it in SDK Repository.

Hope this helps.

Regard
Anant

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thank you Anant for your answer

0
Anant Acharya
Mar 06 at 12:12 PM
0

Dear Basem,

https://help.sap.com/viewer/637db7a0d01e47009d9420e9a927c571/1702/en-US/4160c2fdcbfe460e887ad22dc7b67849.html

It comes from the Resource Scheduler i guess.

Regard

Anant

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

it not any node with this name in service request business object

skills2.png (48.5 kB)
0
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Mar 07 at 03:55 PM
0

Skills can be maintained at header and Item level of Ticket. This can be done from facet Skills of Ticket TI at header level and sub facet skills at Item level.

Skills are also auto inherited from master data such as customer, product, registered-product and installed base. If the master data in the ticket changes, the skills inherited from the corresponding master data also changes. This happens at both header and Item level for every round trip. Determination DETERMINE_SKILL of ROOT node does this.

When a skill is added manually in the header, it is copied to all Items as well. Determination COPY_MANUAL_SKILL of ROOT node does this.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded