Skip to Content
0

Crosstab on new page based on field value instead of parameter

Oct 27, 2016 at 04:49 PM

40

avatar image

I have a crosstab in a report with a selection formula using a parameter where I choose a "Doctor name".

Currently, I run each of these reports, output each to a pdf file, and then combine the pdfs with Acrobat so that each Doctor has a crosstab report on a new page of the document.

I am trying to find an easier way to do this.

Perhaps a formula field for the doctor's name, choosing one doctor per crosstab per page?

Not sure exactly how to set this up to get it to work correctly.

Appreciate any suggestions!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Oct 28, 2016 at 07:47 AM
0

Hi Cheryl,

Instead of running the report per Doctor, here's what I would suggest:

1. Remove the Doctor Prompt.

2. Insert a Group on the Doctor Field.

3. Move the Crosstab to the Group Footer.

4. Go to the Section Expert > Select Group Footer > Paging tab > Check 'New Page After'.

5. Suppress the Details Section.

This should place each Doctor on their own page with the crosstab.

This will, however, run for EVERY doctor. If you wish to run this report for multiple doctors, you may choose to re-introduce the Doctor's prompt with the 'allow multiple values' option set to True.

You would then need modify the selection formula to use the IN operator to accomodate the multiple values:

{Database field} IN {Doctor Prompt}

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cheryl Warner Oct 28, 2016 at 06:52 PM
0

Thanks, Abhilash! It works perfectly!

I had an issue with subreports not updating on each page, but was able to fix that by:

1. Right click on subreport -> Change Subreport link--> Move the subreport parameter from "Available Fields" to "Fields to link to" list box.

2. Select the field from "Fields to link to" Listbox and map the field to "Supreport parameter to use"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded