Skip to Content
0

sapui5 and sap mii both are same.?

Mar 06 at 07:03 AM

67

avatar image

where is the difference between sapui5 and sap mii

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
christian libich Mar 07 at 04:32 PM
1

No but they are complimentary. ui5 is a javascript based UI library that you can use as an option to build your interfaces. MII is an integration toolkit whose service oriented architecture compliment ui5 nicely. The ui5 libs are now installed by default on Netweaver and free to use so there isn't a licensing or extra cost issue if you choose to use it. From my perspective it has been a welcome development because it has brought a lot of consistency across or even within MII projects that wasn't there before when developers would just use whatever.

Regards,
Christian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thnku for this reply . :)

0
Anish Vyas Mar 13 at 11:18 AM
0

SAP UI5 is a HTML5 based library whereas SAP MII is an Integration tool used to integrate different systems.

However, SAP MII does also have UI development capability wherein a developer can create UI pages using HTML5 and can use libraries of SAP UI5.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded