Skip to Content
0

HANA Database 1.0 SPS12 on Windows 2012 R2 in PAM

Mar 05 at 09:13 PM

129

avatar image

Hello,

Would you please clarify one confusion here regarding support of HANA on Windows.

I can see in PAM that HANA Database supports Windows 2012 R2, but no where I found related notes in installation document / SCN blogs.

Can you please clarify this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Can you please post the PAM link to the page you are seeing that information?

(there is a "copy link" link :-) at the top/right)

Regards,

Isaías

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Mar 05 at 09:18 PM
2

hello,

Sometimes it’s difficult to properly read information in the PAM.

The SAP HANA database is supported only on Linux operating system:

2235581 - SAP HANA: Supported Operating Systems

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for the answer. I should have done one more click to see what is inside. Now its cleared.

0
Karl-Heinz Hochmuth
Mar 13 at 07:27 AM
0

Or more in detail:

HANA runs only on Linux OS or IBM on Power platform.

The SAP Central Services or ABAP Dialog Instances can run on Windows and connect to the HANA DB.

Or in short:

HANA DB is not available on Windows OS.

Best regards.

Kalle

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Denys van Kempen
Mar 13 at 08:46 AM
0

FYI

There are video tutorials about PAM on the SAP HANA Academy:

This video is part of the Installation and Update playlist

I recently posted a blog series about installation and update that references both the PAM video and the playlist

Regards,

Denys van Kempen / SAP HANA Academy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antonio Voce Jun 19 at 08:40 PM
0

no

Hana database installation is not supported on windows. Always read all the notes mentioned by the pam.

I think sap can do things better for PAM , help and oss note portal...to be less confused.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded