Skip to Content
0

Data at different Levels

Mar 05 at 09:04 PM

19

avatar image

Newbie question... In a BEx Query I need to be able to be able to calculate the 'Calc' column below please? The Costs are at Group level and need to be applied to the Volume at Material level. I hear this should be achievable in a BEx query.

j1wvq.png (4.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Cornelia Lezoch Mar 06 at 10:47 AM
0

Hi Al,

make a copy of your cost column

put in a restriction to Material = # with constant selection

you can hide this column, but use it in the formula for column calc.

regards

Cornelia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Koen Hesters Mar 06 at 09:24 AM
0

HI,

is the group an attribute of material ?

if yes you should simply be able to multiply volume by cost.

Grtz

Koen

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cornelia Lezoch Mar 06 at 10:47 AM
0

Hi Al,

make a copy of your cost column

put in a restriction to Material = # with constant selection

you can hide this column, but use it in the formula for column calc.

regards

Cornelia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded