Skip to Content
0

How to use manual Rapid Content Delivery - sapcar error

Mar 05 at 02:46 PM

72

avatar image

Hi!

I'm trying to set up Technical Monitoring on Solution Manager 7.1 SP12 and I've a problem with Rapid Content Delivery.

For various reasons I wan't to use manual upload by report RCSU_MANUAL_UPLOAD but when I try do load a *.sar by this report i get:

Error while extracting file STCONT10012_0- 10011958 .SAR; download not possible,error code 20- SAPCAR: unknown command option Vvf (error 20). The system cannot find the file specified.#

SAPCAR.exe is OK, it can unpack *.sar files by using -xvf optionm but as I see it try to use -xVvf parameters and it ends like i wrote. I try albo to use different sapcar.exe but without success.

I do not see any trace in Internet or any sap note for this problem.


Please, give my something to pass it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Benu Mariantony
Mar 22 at 01:38 PM
0

implement the notes 2507389, 2507462 and 2505838

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Mar 05 at 02:54 PM
0

Hello Tomasz Krukowski,

You need to look in SAP note: 2383652 - Configure NetWeaver Download Service for Rapid Content Delivery

If this does not solve issue please update your question

Thank you

Yogesh

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

download service configuration is required only from SAP Solution Manager 7.2 SP03

0

Agreed, It is SolMan 7.1 SP12

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 07 at 12:00 PM
0

Hello Tomasz,

Could you check if below SAP Note will help you get correct message:

2507389 - Correct Message for RCSU_MANUAL_UPLOAD for SolMan 710

Also you can try to download file again and check.

Hope it helps.

Best Regards

Nisha R

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tomasz Krukowski Mar 06 at 09:59 AM
0

@ Yogesh Patel

In this note / document there is nothing which can help me.

I know program RCSU_MANUAL_UPLOAD, the problem is that when i choose file do upload (in RCSU_MANUAL_UPLOAD) i get error:

Error while extracting file STCONT10012_0- 10011958 .SAR; download not possible,error code 20- SAPCAR: unknown command option Vvf (error 20). The system cannot find the file specified.#

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dose log showing where it is trying to open SAPCAR file from?

-Yogesh

0