Skip to Content
0

Model Technical name getting changed on adding a new dimension in SAP BPC

Mar 05 at 01:42 PM

46

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Folks,

I was trying to add a new dimension in one of my model .On saving the dimension successfully ,the technical name of my model ( cube in SAP BW) got changed.

Any suggestions on how to get the original technical name so that all my system ( DEV,QA and Prod ) will be in sync.

Thanks in Advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Leila Lappin
Mar 05 at 04:34 PM
0

Hello,

Please review KBA

1847695 - How to stabilize BPC infocube's technical name

Basically, you can prevent technical name change by enabling BPC parameter ENABLE_FIXED_CUBENAME. Please review the details in the above KBA.

Best Regards,

Leila Lappin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your reply.

I have made the changes as per note , but this will prevent the name for changing in future.

I need to restore the previous name . Any inputs , how can I achieve that.?

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 08 at 02:08 PM
0

Thanks for your reply.

I have made the changes as per note , but this will prevent the name for changing in future.

I need to restore the previous name . Any inputs , how can I achieve that.?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 13 at 01:03 PM
0

Can anyone help on this.

Will it be a issue if my technical name of a model is different in Dev and Prod system?

Regards,

Happy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded