Skip to Content
0

Business role creation in IBP productin environmet

Mar 07 at 11:58 AM

43

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Team,

I just want to understand security part in IBP system. What is the process to create users and business roles in each system(Dev/Test and Prod)? Can we crate in lower system and transport them to higher system or need to create in each system separately?

Any functionality available in IBP like SU53 tcode in SAP Gui to check authorization failure?
and also please brief me on GRC scope in IBP.

Please guide me.


Thanks,
Kishore

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Mar 07 at 02:13 PM
0

Hi Kishore,

In IBP you have the option to Download the business roles from one system and then Upload these roles in other IBP system. This happens via a xml file.

However, please note that the Assignment of the roles to the business users is not exported, so you need to manually assign the roles in the target system for the interested business users.

For additional info on this topic, please feel free to check below documentation as well:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/feae3cea3cc549aaa9d9de7d363a83e6/1802/en-US/7e4ac856b9e16f14e10000000a441470.html?q=business%20roles

Best,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 07 at 03:22 PM
0

Thank you Ivan for your quick and helpful reference.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded