Skip to Content
0

s/4 hana score calculating

Mar 07 at 11:52 AM

77

avatar image
Former Member

Hello ,

Can anyone help me on scoring formula calculation ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 09 at 05:12 AM
0

Hi Maha,

Regarding the scoring in credit management I am telling you how it works and also how you can calculate the credit score for a particular business partner ( Customer ).

1. First of all there are certain settings in SPRO you need to perform.

Follow the menu path - SPRO -> Financial Supply Chain Management ->Credit management ->Credit Risk Monitoring ->Master Data .

Here you will get 3 links which are useful to calculate the Credit Score for business customer.

i) Define customer credit group

ii) Define Formulas

iii) Create Rule for Scoring and Credit limit calculation

First you need to define the credit group as per your requirement and then you need to define the Formulas. So click Formulas link and you will get the options to define Score for Business Customer.Select that and click the tab above the that screen Formula Editor, click that and you will get a screen of calculating Score which is known as Formula editor.Here you will get the series of conditional steps . Kind of a "IF" , "THEN","ELSE" logic ad besides you will get the option of choosing functions and operators. Here in this screen you need to define formula, you can write coding as per your requirement. Please check the below screenshot for your help.

Please let me know for any concern, doubts.

Regards,

Arnab


capture.jpg (146.6 kB)
capture1.jpg (74.7 kB)
capture3.jpg (23.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Julien Delvat Mar 07 at 01:30 PM
0

Dear Maha,

Could you give give us a bit more information? Which system, version, and release? Which module and transaction? Which field and parameters? Is the score related to customers, vendors, or materials?

Assuming you’re refering to Materials Management, this link might be helpful:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/af9ef57f504840d2b81be8667206d485/1709%20001/en-US/2b78b6535fe6b74ce10000000a174cb4.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siva Prasad Vasireddy Mar 09 at 05:37 AM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

so helpful

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 07 at 03:03 PM
0

Hello ,

Yes of course i'm talking here about scoring sap credit management in financial supply chain management

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 09 at 12:08 PM
0

Hello Arnab ,

Thank you for your response , i found it so helpful , do you have any idea how can we implement external scoring ? i mean for a new customer , i've read something about external rating agencies but didn't understand it well

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded