Skip to Content
0

Consolidation Logic aggregating the earlier record and not overwriting

Mar 06 at 03:37 PM

41

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

I am facing an issue wherein if I run the CONSOLIDATION logic for the first time then it works fine. However when I change some of the records and run again then it aggregates the earlier records and post the result. Below mentioned is my config and data

Business Rule for Elimination:

Script Logic

*RUN_PROGRAM CURR_CONVERSION

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

GROUP = %SCOPE_SET%

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

//OTHER = [ENTITY=%ENTITY_SET%]

RATEENTITY = GLOBAL

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

*RUN_PROGRAM CONSOLIDATION

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

GROUP = %SCOPE_SET%

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

//OTHER = [ENTITY=%ENTITY_SET%]

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

Result when package was run first time:

In below case data for LC was manually entered first and then the above script logic was run to get USD values for Scope - S_NONE & MGMT_BDX

Result when data was changed for LC

So when the package was run for the first time value posted to DS_ELIM_AUTO is the reversed value of DS_LOAD. However when the data changes is made then it aggregates the value which was already present in DS_ELIM_AUTO .
xhhb5.png (28.3 kB)
d9p2x.png (28.3 kB)
ri7pg.png (37.4 kB)
jbqcm.png (44.8 kB)
mfbqp.png (36.3 kB)
e2v34.png (56.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 07 at 10:27 AM
0

Hi Vadim & Lucas,

Thanks for you help,

I got the issue resolved by applying SAP Note

1514944 - Duplication of data when running Legal consolidation package again - BPC

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lucas Costa Mar 06 at 08:26 PM
1

It feels like something wrong with your audit trail dimension, but as Vadim said, without further details it's hard to help.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Lucas,

I have applied SAP Note

1514944 - Duplication of data when running Legal consolidation package again - BPC

and maintain the property value Y for IS_CONSOL property of Audit dimension
0
Vadim Kalinin Mar 06 at 05:57 PM
1

Sorry, but full setup has to be posted!

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Below are the steps which I performed

Step 1

Entered the data in LC for data source DS_LOAD

So the values for LC for DS_LOAD (i.e. 2000,400,-2000,300) were entered.

Step 2

Execute the below script logic for currency conversion & consolidation:-

Currency conversion

*RUN_PROGRAM CURR_CONVERSION

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

GROUP = %SCOPE_SET%

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

RATEENTITY = GLOBAL

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

Consolidation

*RUN_PROGRAM CONSOLIDATION

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

GROUP = %SCOPE_SET%

TID_RA = %TIME_SET%

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

Step 3

Below result appears at S_NONE level and Group level

Step 4

Changed the data for LC from 1000 to 2000 and -1000 to -2000.

Step 5

Execute the script logic of Step 2 again

Step 6

Below result appears at S_NONE level and Group level

Issue:

Data marked in Red is incorrect. It should be same as the DS_LOAD one. However it is adding the previous value which was present to current data.

0

Please look on your post results...

0
Former Member

I have again perform the testing with new data.

Issue is same, i.e. previous data is getting aggregated.

0

Are you unable to see that all images are missing in your post?

0