Skip to Content
0

Service and Complete delivery

Mar 06 at 01:57 PM

31

avatar image

Hi,

in a sales order there are two items: one service and one material.

If complete is clicked one would expect that service and material have to be -at least- invoiced together.

But this is not the case.

What can be done to achive this?

Kind regards,

Klaus

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Carol Pan
Mar 07 at 08:12 AM
1

Hello Klaus

Please be kindly advised that if the material is delivery based, the invoice will be based on Outbound Delivery.

If service item type is Time & Material, then the invoice will be based on responsible Service Confirmation.

If service item type is Fixed Price without Actuals (SEFL) or Fixed Price (SERV), the invoice will be based on delicate Sales Order.

This is system's current design to invoice items in Sales Order based on its item type.

You're always welcomed to raise your idea on our customer idea forum

https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/campaign/896 for system improvement.

Thanks and regards,

Carol

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eelco Essenberg Mar 12 at 03:52 PM
0

Hi Klaus,

Your scenario will create 2 "Customer Invoice Requests", one for the service directly from the Sales Order, the other for the material from the delivery notification.

You can consolidate them (manually) in a single invoice by selecting both items in the Invoice Requests view, and then clicking on "Invoice". If the relevant split criteria match (things like posting date, etc...) you'll get a single invoice.

We ended up creating a customization using PDI to release our invoices, and amongst other things ensure all items ended up on a single invoice.

Regards,

Eelco

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded