Skip to Content
0

SAP Expert Analytics 3.3.0 Trial: Problem with Hana Model Statistics

Mar 06 at 07:24 AM

109

avatar image
Former Member

Hello everyone,

I have a problem with the "HANA Model Statistics" component when running my analysis in SAP Expert Analytics with HANA connection. Here is a screenshot of the modeling.

The error is the following:

SAP DBTech JDBC: [256]: sql processing error: search table error: sql processing error: exception 71000256: "USER"."PAS71_18_PROC": line 50 col 1 (at pos 7829): sql processing error: Llang Runtime Error: Exception::TypeMismatch: Column 'VARIABLE' does not exist

at main (line 610)

export Void main(T_result_in "resultIn" resultIn, T_indicators "indicators" indicators, T_summary "summary" summary, T_indicators "indicatorsValidate" indicatorsValidate, T_profitcurves "profitcurvesOut" profitcurvesOut, T_profitcurves "profitcurvesOutValidate" profitcurvesOutValidate, T_profitcurves "profitcurvesOutTest" profitcurvesOutTest, T_indicators "indicatorsTest" indicatorsTest, T_result_out "resultOut" &resultOut){

(please check lines: )
undefined


I am using version 3.3.0 with the 30-day trial license.

Can someone help me out here?

Thank you very much.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 23 at 10:32 AM
0

I installed the new Version 3.3.2 and now erverything works without Errors.
Many thanks for the fast responses and the fix.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the confirm Elias. Happy to see that this works for you now!

0
Antoine CHABERT
Mar 08 at 01:50 PM
1

Hi Elias, we currently have identified a bug that's affecting the use of HANA Auto algorithms and Statistics nodes when Expert Analytics 3.3 is being used in conjunction with HANA2 SPS2. Now the good news is that we have a patch in the works (version 3.3.2) that is going to resolve this issue. Which trial version are you currently using? Is is the PA Desktop trial or the Professional Edition? Kind regards & thanks Antoine

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry for the inconvenience faced and thanks very much for reaching out.

0
Former Member

Thanks for the quick help and information.

I use the PA Desktop trial Version 3.3.

0

Thanks Elias, so we are going to release the patch 2 of our 3.3 version. Two options: you wait for the trial to be updated, or if you can download software from SAP, you can download & upgrade your trial installation once the patch 2 is released. Kind regards Antoine

0
Antoine CHABERT
Mar 22 at 02:06 PM
1

Former Member forgot to update you - our 3.3.2 patch has been released!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for the information. I'll test it as soon as I can.

0
Antoine CHABERT
Mar 22 at 02:06 PM
1

Former Member forgot to update you - our 3.3.2 patch has been released!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you for the information. I'll test it as soon as I can.

0
Antoine CHABERT
Mar 06 at 08:55 AM
0

Hi Elias, in your screenshot, the error seems to be caused by the HANA Naive Bayes component. Is that correct?

Can you please double check that the types of the columns in the HANA view are compliant with the ones we support?

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2490039

Quoting the note:

"

  • Unsupported columns in table types:
    • Processing of data may fail while using Predictive Analysis Library (PAL), Automated Predictive Library (APL) and components in Expert Analytics because the Application Function Library (AFL) does not support certain columns in table types.
    • The following are the supported CSTYPE (column store type)/SQLTYPE/DIMENSION combinations from AFL:
    • "INT" / "INTEGER"
    • "FIXED8_19_0" / "BIGINT" ("FIXED8_19_0" means fixed with 8 bytes and 19 digits)
    • "DOUBLE" / "DOUBLE"
    • "STRING" / "CLOB"
    • "STRING" / "NCLOB"
    • "STRING" / "VARCHAR" / ...
    • "STRING" / "NVARCHAR" / ...
    • "DAYDATE" / "DATE"
    • "SECONDTIME" / "TIME"
    • "LONGDATE" / "TIMESTAMP"
    • "SECONDDATE" / "SECONDDATE"

Note: Not all of these columns may be supported with PAL. For more information, see the PAL documentation at https://help.sap.com/viewer/p/SAP_HANA_PLATFORM -> SAP HANA Predictive Analysis Library (PAL) Reference.

Kind regards

Antoine

Show 9 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Antoine,

Thanks for your fast answer.

The HANA Naive Bayes component does not show any errors when running without the HANA Model Statistics component. The error does not occur until a HANA Model Statistics component is inserted.

The column types in the HANA are INTEGER, DOUBLE, VARCHAR, or NVARCHAR (5000).

Kind regards
Elias

0
Former Member
Former Member

Here without HANA Model Statistics:

0

Hello, are you directly connecting to SAP HANA (live connection) or downloading data from HANA? If you are doing a live connection would it be an option to share with us the definition of the HANA view and the underlying data? If you are downloading data from HANA, would you be able to share your Expert Analytics document? Kind regards Antoine

0
Former Member
Antoine CHABERT

A direct connection to HANA is established.

Attached you will find the definition of the used table and sample data in a csv file.
Is that enough or do you need the Expert Analytics document as well?

If so, how can I send it to you?

Kind regards,
Elias

0

Thanks - that would be wonderful. You can use my SAP email address - it's public on my profile. Kind regards Antoine

0

or you can attach the document:

1. Rename it before to a supported extension

2. Attach it to this thread

0
Former Member
Antoine CHABERT

I would prefer to send you an email.
But, I can't find it in public.

0

Sorry I was relying on the old SCN profile... my email is myfirstname.mylastname@sap.com.

You just need to replace myfirstname and mylastname by mine!

Antoine CHABERT

0
Former Member
Antoine CHABERT

I sent you an email.

Thank you very much.

0
Antoine CHABERT
Mar 07 at 10:44 AM
0

Thanks - one last ask - what's the configuration of the various components? What happens if you do the same test but downloading data from SAP HANA (instead of using the live connection)?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

If I download the data and have no live connection to HANA, the Model Statistics component works.

However, I need the HANA algorithms and the forecast results that were performed on the HANA system for my scenario.

I don't change the configuration for the algorithms. I only specify which column is the dependent attribute.

0

Thanks - we'll try to reproduce the problem based on this information.

0
Former Member
Antoine CHABERT

Thank you very much. :-)

0