Skip to Content
0

SAP Analytics Cloud: Active Directory Group

Mar 06 at 06:47 AM

38

avatar image
Former Member

For the setup of ADFS SSO with SAP Analytics Cloud, I would like to know what is possible with Active Directory Groups.

We want to restrict access to SAC to members of a certain AD Group. Is that possible and how?

Is there a way to assign different roles/rights in SAC based on AD Group membership?

When will it be possible to split content access (ie what tiles does a user see) based on AD Group membership?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mate Kiss
Mar 06 at 08:38 AM
2

Hello Firi,

The 1st and 2nd requirement should be possible if you have a SAML attribute value which is unique for each AD Group.
If this is the case, please follow the below page of the online help:
https://help.sap.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/8cef38224562457fa87069a6d8e596ab.html

The functionality in the 3rd question is not yet possible.
Please create an improvement request for that following the below KBA: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2424376

Best Regards,
Mate

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 06 at 09:52 AM
0

Thanks Mate! We will try it out.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded