Skip to Content
0

apo - ppds - graphical planning board - operation chart - drag and drop in the table secion

Oct 27, 2016 at 03:00 PM

49

avatar image

Hi,

my question refers to graphical planning board in the apo pp/ds, particularly the operation chart.

I am looking for a possibility to drag and drop orders/operations in the table section similar to the one we know in the graphical section. I would like to click on an order nr in the table view (each represented by one line) and use drag&drop to

1) and drop in within the same table section but on a different point (=like moving it up or down within the table section)

2) and drop it on the resource chart on a certain resource line.

I am not sure if this is possible.

thank you in advance for any hint!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Nov 01, 2016 at 05:57 PM
1

Hi Pilvi,

I don't think that's possible (drag&drop at the tabular part). If there is a pattern to the way you want to sort the rows in Operations Chart, you can right click the chart header and choose Change Sort...

Which will allow you to sequence them in a particular order...

Regards,
Tiago


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pilvi Hyoedynmaa Nov 03, 2016 at 01:23 PM
1

Hi Tiago, I did not find by now any way to make it possible to drag&drop in tha table part. I would think that it is not possible as the drag&drop possibility is offered in teh graphical part of the charts.

thanks again into looking into it!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded