Skip to Content
0

design studio platform extensions location

Mar 05 at 02:25 PM

28

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I've created a Design Studio extension, but my HD died before I backed the source files.

however, I did install the extension on my BI Platform.

does anyone know where the extension files are located on my BI Platform?

Thank you!

Roman

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arijit Das Mar 06 at 08:20 AM
1

It should be present as a jar file inside a randomly named subfolder under <BIP Installation Dir>\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\Filestore\Input folder in the BI Platform server. If you can remember the id, you can search for the file within the specified folder. Once you get the jar file (for example, org.scn.community.basics_3.0.0.201708181339-guid[b4e77849-ab25-4e86-948c-f5fca0990ea2121f].jar), extract the same and you will get your code back.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 07 at 08:40 AM
0

Thank you very much!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded