Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report group level total for non-grouped fields

Mar 04 at 06:01 AM

56

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Team,

In Crystal report, I would like to make a total at group level where the field is not part fo grouping. Could you please assist us on this.

for example, we have grouped the report by sales agency and we have sales category for each sale. In group level total we want agency total sales along with category wise total.

Please refer attached image for report format.group-level-total-issue.jpg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Mar 05 at 11:43 AM
0

Hi Narayan,

Sorry I missed the attached mock-up.

Here's what you need to do:

1. Remove any additional groups you may have inserted based on my first reply.

2. Insert a Crosstab and place it on the Group Footer1

3. Use the Sales Category Field as the "Row" of the Crosstab.

4. Use the Sales Field as the "Summarized Field".

5. Go to the Customize Style tab > Highlight the "Grand Total" field under "Rows" > Uncheck "Column Totals on Top"

6. Click the Format Grid Line button > Uncheck "Show Grid Lines"

7. Highlight the "Total" text above Summary field > Format Text > Check "Suppress"

8. If you want a separator line for the Grand Total, you can enable "top" border for Total Row and its Summary. Right-click the cell > Format text > Border tab.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Mar 04 at 06:04 AM
0

Hi Narayan,

1. Insert a second group on the Sales Category field

2. Go to the Insert Summary option > Choose the Sales field as the "field to summarize" > Under Summary Location select "Add to all group levels"

3. Move the Sales Category field from the Details to Group Footer 2.

4. Suppress the Details and Group Header 2

5. Delete the summary from the Report Footer if you don't need it.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 05 at 11:31 AM
0

Hi Abhilash,

Thanks for the quick response to the query. Actually, we want to show the contents of Details section as shown in the attachment. Suppressing the Details section will not show the data records in the report. When we inserted the second group and made the changes suggested by you (without suppressing the Details section), sub totals are being displayed separately for each sales category group. Can you please provide your input further?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 11 at 02:28 PM
0

Thanks, it is working fine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded