Skip to Content
0

Insert Excel Formula (Vlookup) With TableDesign in Analysis for Office

Mar 03 at 08:31 AM

194

avatar image

Hi everyone,

I have used a Vlookup with Table Design as shown in this YouTube video

Insert Excel Formula (Vlookup) With TableDesign

It works, but after I refresh the DataSource, the Vlookup remains only in the first row. So in the example C18:C21 would be empty and the report would look like this.

I use Analyse 2.5.

Does anyone have an idea? Thanks in advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Mar 03 at 11:18 AM
0

Hello Stefan - I just tried using VLOOKUP with refresh in 2.6 SP1 and it works fine. Any chance you could update your Analysis Office to 2.6 SP1?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stefan Rottwinkel Mar 04 at 07:04 PM
0

Hi Tammy,

thanks for the hint. I could update it for myself, but I would like to provide the report to some other users. Most of them still using 2.4, due to company policies. I will have to use a macro then for now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jan de Kievit Apr 08 at 09:07 PM
0

Hi Stefan,

I also faced the same issue. After a lot of searching I came up with this solution for the issue. Please look in your options in Excel. Choose Formulas. Uncheck the Formula Auto complete. This will solve the issue (at least in my case) After this you can enter the formula and it will hold the relative positioning in your Workbook.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded