Skip to Content
0

KM IView - Layoutset 'NewsExplorer list only 5 items

Mar 04 at 01:22 PM

38

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I have a news Iview which uses the Layoutset 'NewsExplorer' but it only list 5 items at a time before you have to page.
Is there some where I can change a setting to increase the number of items listed please?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Cathal Kelly
Mar 12 at 08:44 PM
0

Hi Duncan,

If you navigate to the configuration of the 'NewsExplorer' Layout Set (System Administration > System Configuration > KM > CM > User Interface > Settings > Layout Set) you will see that the collection renderer determining the display of this content is the 'NewsCollectionRenderer'. If you access the configuration of this renderer you should observe a parameter called 'Number of Rows' which determins this behaviour and is set to '5' by default. By increasing the value in this parameter you can increase the number of resources displayed per page when using this renderer.

Don't forget to 'apply' and save your changes after increasing the value configured here! Change will take effect immediately, no requirement for a restart of the system.

Kind regards,

Cathal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 26 at 08:46 PM
0

Brilliant - Thankyou Cathal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded