Skip to Content
0

BO Response options extension

Mar 03 at 08:19 PM

43

avatar image

Hi,

I am trying to extend with PDI BO AP.CRM.Global:CampaignResponseOption

but when I add one extension filed:

element ID:ID;

During activation I get an error:

Error2[Activate] Node 'Root' of business object 'CampaignResponseOption' is unknown or not extendable

Is this bug or standard procedure?

Is there an workaround how to extend Marketing response option BO?

br,

Zoran

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anant Acharya
Mar 04 at 01:54 AM
0

Dear Zoran,

BO is PSM write access released but Root node is not allowed to extend as Node Extensible is NO.

Hence you are getting these errors, which is expected.

You can create an incident to SAP with proper business use case and our concerned Marketing response option colleagues can check the feasibility or provide any alternative option.

Regard

Anant


no-extensible.png (90.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Zoran Galijanic Mar 04 at 09:36 AM
0

Tnx...actually business use case is quite simple...there is more than 100 marketing responses and it is requested that some extension fields are created to better organize response options for example sorted by responsible sales organization

br,

Zoran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded