Skip to Content
0

Using SCC for both sender and receiver communication with On-Premise system

Oct 27, 2016 at 02:04 PM

144

avatar image

Hi,

We are planning to use the SAP HANA cloud connector to communicate with SAP ERP On-Premise. Can we do both Sender and receiver communication with On-Premise using SCC. One more thing do we need to install ERP On-Premise client certificate on both SCC and HCI tenant keystore. Please help on this and also provide any document regarding this. Its urgent.

Regards,

Aman Raj

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ossi Makinen Nov 18, 2016 at 08:45 AM
0

Hi Aman!

From ERP perspective you should need HCC only for inbound connections, i.e. HCI->HCC->ERP direction. But when ERP is sending outbound messages it can usually send directly to HCI via internet, so you shouldn't need HCC in that direction.

Do you have a specific reason why you would need to use a HCC also for ERP outbound traffic?

As for the certificates, I'm also looking for a definitive answer for the same question :)

br, Ossi M

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ossi,

Thanks for the reply.

Please let me know the way by which ERP can directly send the data to HCI, like Sender adapter configuration in HCI, which all certificate and credentials we need to install on HCI Tenant and what settings needs to be done in ERP system.

Please help on this we need this urgently.

Regards,

Aman Raj

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Nov 18, 2016 at 05:26 PM
0

Hello Aman,

Navigate to " Replicating Employee Data from SAP ERP HCM to Employee Central" guide for SAP HCI in below link which provides more insight on Connectivity.

https://help.sap.com/hr_ecintegration#section2

Regards,
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 25, 2016 at 08:11 AM
0

Hi Aman,

Cloud connector can be used only in the HCI receiver side, but not for sending the to HCI from ECC(on-premise). So according to certificates, we need to maintain the certificate in HCC and you need not to maintain in HCI.

In HCC, account settings tab have the option to upload the certificate.

Regards,

Vijay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded