Skip to Content
0

BW process chain monitoring in Solution manager 7.1

Mar 02 at 02:48 PM

79

avatar image

Hello All,

We had configured, BW process chain monitoring in Solution manager.

And this work fin.

Is it possible to send a e-mail or SMS automatically if one of BW process chain status get red?

We can do it now manually send a e-mail from sm_workcenter->Technical Monitoring->

Job and BI Monitoring_>BW Process Chain Monitor-> create Notification.

But we need the Solution manager send a mail automatically.

Thanks for any advice

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 02 at 03:27 PM
0

If you are using the Guided procedure wizard for setting up process chain monitoring you should be prompted / be able to see notification settings for the selected set/ single process chain.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello

Thanks for reply.

I did used the Guided procedure wizard in Solution manager for setting up process chain monitoring . I blive I had overlooked this part.

Can you please tell me in which step i solution manager should be prompted for this option.

Thanks

Reza

0
Benu Mariantony
Mar 22 at 01:39 PM
0

Lead select the Managed Object (configured Process Chain), beneath the ALV you get the see the Incident and Notification tab.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reza Ejersbo Jun 14 at 01:34 PM
0

Thanks for reply,

I had used Guided procedure wizard for setting up process chain monitoring. I manitained 4 users in Notifcation Management in production client during setup . Technical Monitoring ->Job&BI monitoring -> configure BW Process Chain....

The user SOLMAN_BTC, which sends out the automatic notifications has the role SAP_NOTIF_ADMI and an e-mail address.

I am able see system alerts in (Technical Monitoring --> Job and BI Monitoring -> BW Process Chain Monitor) and I am able to manually send notifications(alerts) to my email, I am really not sure what's missing. Is any other configuration needed to automatically send the alerts to email?

Any documentation or help to solve the issue will be much appreciated ...

Br

Reza

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded