Skip to Content
0

Could not expand values for attribute: ZYX

Oct 27, 2016 at 08:04 PM

69

avatar image

Dear All,

I am facing an issue with IDM 8.0 SP03 when using a SQL query to obtain user data.

I have an MS SQL query defined in the Attribute Values and normally to obtain the MSKEY, you use the variable %MSKEY%.

This is not working for me and below the logs:

IDM UI: Could not expand values for attribute: ZXY. Incorrect syntax near '%' OpenSQLExceptionCategories: []

Any ideas?

Best Regards,

Ridouan Taibi

NW logs:

SQL error occurred on connection <host>:mxmc_db:mxmc_prov_u: code=102, state="S0001", message="Incorrect syntax near '%'.";
SQL statement is "SELECT SUBSTRING(AttrName,8,20) AS repositories FROM idmv_value_basic_active %nolock%
WHERE AttrName LIKE 'ACCOUNT%' AND MSKEY = %MSKEY%".
[EXCEPTION]
com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerException: Incorrect syntax near '%'.
at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerException.makeFromDatabaseError(SQLServerException.java:217)
at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerStatement.getNextResult(SQLServerStatement.java:1635)
at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerPreparedStatement.doExecutePreparedStatement(SQLServerPreparedStatement.java:426)
at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerPreparedStatement$PrepStmtExecCmd.doExecute(SQLServerPreparedStatement.java:372)
at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.TDSCommand.execute(IOBuffer.java:6276)
at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerConnection.executeCommand(SQLServerConnection.java:1793)
at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerStatement.executeCommand(SQLServerStatement.java:184)
at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerStatement.executeStatement(SQLServerStatement.java:159)
at com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerPreparedStatement.executeQuery(SQLServerPreparedStatement.java:284)
at com.sap.sql.jdbc.basic.BasicPreparedStatement.executeQuery(BasicPreparedStatement.java:102)
at com.sap.sql.jdbc.direct.DirectPreparedStatement.executeQuery(DirectPreparedStatement.java:315)
at com.sap.sql.jdbc.direct.DirectPreparedStatement.executeQuery(DirectPreparedStatement.java:271)
at com.sap.engine.services.dbpool.wrappers.PreparedStatementWrapper.executeQuery(PreparedStatementWrapper.java:379)
at com.sap.idm.jmx.ic.AttributeUtil.expandSQLFilterAndTaskValues(AttributeUtil.java:918)
at com.sap.idm.jmx.ic.AttributeUtil.fillAttributeValues(AttributeUtil.java:682)
at com.sap.idm.jmx.ic.TaskUtil.getTaskSchema(TaskUtil.java:2055)
at com.sap.idm.jmx.ic.TaskUtil.getTaskSchema(TaskUtil.java:1917)
at com.sap.idm.jmx.ic.EntryUtil.getEntry(EntryUtil.java:702)
at com.sap.idm.jmx.impl.SAP_ITSAM_IDM_Service_Impl_Impl.retrieveEntryWithException(SAP_ITSAM_IDM_Service_Impl_Impl.java:707)
at com.sap.idm.jmx.impl.SAP_ITSAM_IDM_Service_Impl_Impl.retrieveEntry(SAP_ITSAM_IDM_Service_Impl_Impl.java:641)
at com.sap.idm.jmx.impl.SAP_ITSAM_IDM_Service_Impl_Impl.retrieveEntry(SAP_ITSAM_IDM_Service_Impl_Impl.java:636)
at com.sap.idm.jmx.SAP_ITSAM_IDM_ServiceWrapper.invoke(SAP_ITSAM_IDM_ServiceWrapper.java:1305)
at com.sun.jmx.interceptor.DefaultMBeanServerInterceptor.invoke(DefaultMBeanServerInterceptor.java:819)
at com.sun.jmx.mbeanserver.JmxMBeanServer.invoke(JmxMBeanServer.java:801)
at com.sap.pj.jmx.server.MBeanServerImpl.invoke(MBeanServerImpl.java:468)
at com.sap.pj.jmx.server.interceptor.MBeanServerWrapperInterceptor.invoke(MBeanServerWrapperInterceptor.java:288)
at com.sap.engine.services.jmx.CompletionInterceptor.invoke(CompletionInterceptor.java:612)
at com.sap.pj.jmx.server.interceptor.BasicMBeanServerInterceptor.invoke(BasicMBeanServerInterceptor.java:277)
at com.sap.jmx.provider.ProviderInterceptor.invoke(ProviderInterceptor.java:365)
at com.sap.engine.services.jmx.RedirectInterceptor.invoke(RedirectInterceptor.java:340)
at com.sap.pj.jmx.server.interceptor.MBeanServerInterceptorChain.invoke(MBeanServerInterceptorChain.java:367)
at com.sap.engine.services.jmx.MBeanServerSecurityWrapper.invoke(MBeanServerSecurityWrapper.java:289)
at com.sap.engine.services.jmx.ClusterInterceptor.invoke(ClusterInterceptor.java:813)
at com.sap.pj.jmx.server.interceptor.MBeanServerInterceptorChain.invoke(MBeanServerInterceptorChain.java:367)
at com.sap.idm.wd.jmx.SAP_ITSAM_IDM_Service$Impl.retrieveEntry(SAP_ITSAM_IDM_Service.java:1187)
at com.sap.idm.wd.modelwrapper.ModelWrapperInterface.getEntryWithAudit(ModelWrapperInterface.java:638)
at com.sap.idm.wd.modelwrapper.ModelWrapperInterface.getEntry(ModelWrapperInterface.java:230)
at com.sap.idm.wd.modelwrapper.wdp.InternalModelWrapperInterface.wdInvokeMethod(InternalModelWrapperInterface.java:761)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.generation.ExternalControllerPI$ExternalInterfaceInvocationHandler.invoke(ExternalControllerPI.java:339)
at com.sun.proxy.$Proxy2925.getEntry(Unknown Source)
at com.sap.idm.wd.wf.entrydetails.EditEntry.wdDoInit(EditEntry.java:249)
at com.sap.idm.wd.wf.entrydetails.wdp.InternalEditEntry.wdDoInit(InternalEditEntry.java:406)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.generation.DelegatingComponent.doInit(DelegatingComponent.java:161)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.controller.Controller.initController(Controller.java:227)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.components.Component.initController(Component.java:258)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.controller.Controller.init(Controller.java:206)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.components.ComponentUsage.createComponentInternal(ComponentUsage.java:418)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.components.ComponentUsage.createComponent(ComponentUsage.java:352)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.components.ComponentUsage.createComponent(ComponentUsage.java:306)
at com.sap.idm.wd.wf.task.TaskComp.initTask(TaskComp.java:500)
at com.sap.idm.wd.wf.task.TaskComp.wdDoInit(TaskComp.java:171)
at com.sap.idm.wd.wf.task.wdp.InternalTaskComp.wdDoInit(InternalTaskComp.java:180)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.generation.DelegatingComponent.doInit(DelegatingComponent.java:161)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.controller.Controller.initController(Controller.java:227)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.components.Component.initController(Component.java:258)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.progmodel.controller.Controller.init(Controller.java:206)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.clientserver.cal.ClientApplication.init(ClientApplication.java:590)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.clientserver.cal.ClientApplication.doPreprocessing(ClientApplication.java:1457)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.clientserver.session.ApplicationSession.doPreprocessing(ApplicationSession.java:660)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.clientserver.session.ApplicationSession.doProcessing(ApplicationSession.java:349)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.clientserver.session.RequestManager.doProcessing(RequestManager.java:326)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.serverimpl.core.AbstractDispatcherServlet.doContent(AbstractDispatcherServlet.java:87)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.serverimpl.wdc.DispatcherServlet.doContent(DispatcherServlet.java:101)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.serverimpl.core.AbstractDispatcherServlet.doGet(AbstractDispatcherServlet.java:55)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:734)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:847)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.Invokable.invoke(Invokable.java:152)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.runtime.RequestDispatcherImpl.doWork(RequestDispatcherImpl.java:373)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.runtime.RequestDispatcherImpl.forward(RequestDispatcherImpl.java:499)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.serverimpl.wdc.ForwardServlet.doPost(ForwardServlet.java:77)
at com.sap.tc.webdynpro.serverimpl.wdc.ForwardServlet.doGet(ForwardServlet.java:34)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:734)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:847)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.Invokable.invoke(Invokable.java:152)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.Invokable.invoke(Invokable.java:38)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.HttpHandlerImpl.runServlet(HttpHandlerImpl.java:466)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.server.HttpHandlerImpl.handleRequest(HttpHandlerImpl.java:210)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.server.RequestAnalizer.startServlet(RequestAnalizer.java:441)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.server.RequestAnalizer.startServlet(RequestAnalizer.java:430)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.filters.DSRWebContainerFilter.process(DSRWebContainerFilter.java:38)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.filters.ServletSelector.process(ServletSelector.java:81)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.servlets_jsp.filters.ApplicationSelector.process(ApplicationSelector.java:278)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.WebContainerInvoker.process(WebContainerInvoker.java:81)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.HostFilter.process(HostFilter.java:9)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.ResponseLogWriter.process(ResponseLogWriter.java:60)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.HostFilter.process(HostFilter.java:9)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.DefineHostFilter.process(DefineHostFilter.java:27)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.ServerFilter.process(ServerFilter.java:12)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.MonitoringFilter.process(MonitoringFilter.java:29)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.ServerFilter.process(ServerFilter.java:12)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.SessionSizeFilter.process(SessionSizeFilter.java:26)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.ServerFilter.process(ServerFilter.java:12)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.MemoryStatisticFilter.process(MemoryStatisticFilter.java:57)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.ServerFilter.process(ServerFilter.java:12)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.filters.DSRHttpFilter.process(DSRHttpFilter.java:43)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.ServerFilter.process(ServerFilter.java:12)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.chain.AbstractChain.process(AbstractChain.java:78)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.server.Processor.chainedRequest(Processor.java:475)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.server.Processor$FCAProcessorThread.process(Processor.java:269)
at com.sap.engine.services.httpserver.server.rcm.RequestProcessorThread.run(RequestProcessorThread.java:56)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.execution.Executable.run(Executable.java:122)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.execution.Executable.run(Executable.java:101)
at com.sap.engine.core.thread.execution.CentralExecutor$SingleThread.run(CentralExecutor.java:328)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Ridouan,

We see that the question has been closed, can you let us know the solution for this issue, as it would be helpful for others

Regards,

DP

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ridouan Taibi Nov 01, 2016 at 08:35 PM
0

Hi DP,

Many thanks for your response.

The issue was with the %MSKEY%, this variable should be %USERMSKEY%.

Many thanks.

Best Regards,

Ridouan Taibi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Deva Prakash B Oct 27, 2016 at 08:23 PM
0

Hi Ridouan,

As per the log message, which is posted, is the below query being used in the attribute?

SELECT SUBSTRING(AttrName,8,20) AS repositories FROM idmv_value_basic_active %nolock%
WHERE AttrName LIKE 'ACCOUNT%' AND MSKEY = %MSKEY%".

If the above SQL query is set, then please put nolock inside parenthesis (nolock) and test.

Can you please post the query you are using the attribute values, so it would be helpful to resolve your issue.

Regards,

DP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded